Databases: A-Z List
Look For Databases:
|
Not sure which Database to use? Try Academic Search Complete, JSTOR, or Web of Science.
|
![]() | 17th and 18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers (Gale) Description: Represents the largest single collection of 17th and 18th century English news media available from the British Library. Includes more than 1000 pamphlets, proclamations, newsbooks and newspapers from the period. Tags: British Library (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | Title List | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about 17th and 18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers (Gale)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | 18th Century Collections Online (Gale) Description: Digital images of 150,000 books published during the 18th Century. With full-text searching of texts in the fields of history, literature, religion, law, fine arts, science and more. Tags: Gale (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about 18th Century Collections Online (Gale)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | 19th Century U.S. Newspapers (Gale) Description: Provides access to primary source newspaper content from the 19th century, featuring full-text content and images from numerous newspapers. Emphasis on such topics as the American Civil War, African-American culture and history, Western migration and Antebellum-era life. Tags: Gale (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about 19th Century U.S. Newspapers (Gale)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |




