Databases: A-Z List
Look For Databases:
|
Not sure which Database to use? Try Academic Search Complete, JSTOR, or Web of Science.
|
![]() | Based on the Book Description: A database of selected books that have been made into movies. Help: FAQ | FAQS About the Online Catalog | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Based on the Book? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Bibliography of American Literature Description: BAL - Nearly 40,000 records of the literary works of approximately 300 American writers from the period of the Revolution to 1930. Help: Using Bibliography of American Literature Help | Help Contents | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Bibliography of American Literature? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Bibliography of Asian Studies (BAS) Description: Contains more than 780,000 records on all subjects (especially humanities and social sciences) pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide from 1971 to the present. Tags: BAS (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | About | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Bibliography of Asian Studies (BAS)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Bibliography of British and Irish History Description: Provides bibliographic data on historical writing dealing with the British Isles, and with the British Empire and Commonwealth, during all periods for which written documentation is available - from 55BC to the present. Also provides links to online catalogs from libraries in Britain, Ireland and the USA, and provides links to online text where available. Tags: Britain, Ireland, Scotland, England (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Bibliography of British and Irish History? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Bibliography of the History of Art Description: 1973 - present. Includes citations to periodical articles, conference publications, books and museum publications. Help: Support | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Bibliography of the History of Art? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Bielefeld Academic Search Engine (BASE) Description: BASE is a powerful search engine for academic open access web resources. Approximately 75% of the 40 million documents indexed are available in full text. Tags: BASE (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | FAQ | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Bielefeld Academic Search Engine (BASE)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | BIODIDAC Description: This site contains hundreds of images organized into three sections covering Zoology, Botany, and Histology. All images can be used for non-commercial purposes. Help: Information | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about BIODIDAC? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | BioMed Central Description: BioMed Central Ltd., provides free access to biomedical research publications. These publications include biology and medicine journal articles, current reports, and meeting abstracts. BioMed Central offers information about current controlled trials, as well as topics in modern biology. Help: FAQ | Support | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about BioMed Central? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | BioOne Abstracts and Indexes (ProQuest) Description: Provides access to abstracts of nearly 100 high-impact bioscience research journals. Tags: ProQuest (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help and Support | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about BioOne Abstracts and Indexes (ProQuest)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Biosis Citation Index Description: 1926 - present. Supports access, research and discovery in the life sciences. Indexes 5,300 journal titles and 22 million records. Includes conference proceedings, books and patents. Biosis Previews are included in Biosis Citation Index. Help: Tutorials | FAQ | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Biosis Citation Index? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | BIOSIS Previews via ISI Web of Knowledge Description: 1926 - present. The largest database covering the literature of the biological sciences. Covers journals, books, conferences and patents. Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about BIOSIS Previews via ISI Web of Knowledge? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Black Drama Description: 1850 - present. Black Drama contains 908 plays by 171 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more. When complete, the collection will include more than 1,200 plays. Help: Table of Contents Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Black Drama? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Black Studies Center Description: The Black Studies Center compiles historical and current material for researching the past, present and future of African-Americans, the wider African Diaspora, and Africa itself. Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Black Studies Center? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Black Thought and Culture Description: Black Thought and Culture provides approximately 100,000 pages of monographs, essays, articles, speeches, and interviews written by leaders within the black community from the earliest times to the present. Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Black Thought and Culture? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Black Women Writers Description: Highlights the many voices of women from Africa and the African Diaspora. Includes fiction, poetry, and essays. Tags: poetry (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | FAQ | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Black Women Writers? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Botanical Society of America Online Image Collection Description: Searchable database of over 800 botanical teaching slides. Tags: botany (show tags)(hide tags) Comments or questions about Botanical Society of America Online Image Collection? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Box Office Guru Description: Compiles box office data on films released since 1989, updated weekly using data from Variety. The site also includes upcoming releases and a list of the all-time top-grossing motion pictures. Comments or questions about Box Office Guru? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | British Library Archival Sound Recordings Description: The British Library holds one of the world's foremost sound archives with a collection of over 3.5 million audio recordings. These recordings cover the entire range of recorded sound from music, drama and literature, to oral history, wildlife and environmental sounds. Tags: drama, oral history (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about British Library Archival Sound Recordings? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Broadway.com Description: Information about live theater across the U.S. Help: FAQ | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Broadway.com? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Business Expert Press Description: Searchable collection of business-related ebooks created by experts for non-experts. Subject areas include marketing, human resource management, entrepreneurship, small business management, public relations, consumer behavior, business ethics and more. Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Business Expert Press? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Business Source Complete (EBSCO) Description: Articles from important scholarly business journals dating back to 1886. Includes industry & market research reports, SWOT analyses, over 600 books and more than 1,200 journals in the areas of business, marketing, management, finance and economics. Tags: EBSCO (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Business Source Complete (EBSCO)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |






















