Databases: A-Z List
Look For Databases:
|
Not sure which Database to use? Try Academic Search Complete, JSTOR, or Web of Science.
|
![]() | OAIster Description: Searchable collection of working papers, preprints, reports, eprints and other "hard-to-find" documents from academic organizations around the world. Produced by the University of Michigan Digital Library Production Services. Comments or questions about OAIster? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | OECD iLibrary Description: Full-text publications and statistical data from the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), including country studies, forecasting publications, reports, and socioeconomic datasets. The statistics section includes data in the areas of international trade, telecommunications, foreign aid, migration, and many other categories. Help: User Guide | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about OECD iLibrary? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Office of Extramural Research: National Institutes of Health Description: OER supports extramural research by providing policy and guidance to the 24 NIH Institutes and Centers that award grants. Comments or questions about Office of Extramural Research: National Institutes of Health? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Official Index to The Times Description: 1906 - 1980. See also Palmers Index to The Times, with Palmer's Full Text. Help: Search Help | Help Contents | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Official Index to The Times? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Online Archive of California Description: A website providing free public access to detailed descriptions of primary source collections (manuscripts, historic photos, etc.) maintained by libraries, archives, and museums throughout California. Help: FAQ | Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Online Archive of California? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Online Medieval and Classical Library Description: (OMACL) Collection of some of the most important works of classical and medieval civilization. Comments or questions about Online Medieval and Classical Library? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Online Schools Directory Description: A national directory of colleges, universities and technical schools that offer online educational options. Comments or questions about Online Schools Directory? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | OpenJurist Description: Open Jurist is a resource for access to the case law of the United States. This collection includes 647,000 opinions from the United States Supreme Court - beginning in 1754 when it was known as the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania; and the Federal Appellate Courts - beginning in 1880. Comments or questions about OpenJurist? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | OpenVault: WGBH Media Library and Archives Description: Content from public television station WHBH including video excerpts and transcripts. Comments or questions about OpenVault: WGBH Media Library and Archives? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Oxford Art Online Description: Electronic version of the reference resource The Dictionary of Art plus extensive image links. Help: Quickstart | Table of Contents | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Oxford Art Online? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Oxford English Dictionary Description: The accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium. A guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past. The OED traces the usage of words through 2.5 million quotations from a wide range of international English language sources. Help: Help With Using OED Online | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Oxford English Dictionary? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Oxford History of Western Music Description: Includes the full text with notes, bibliographies and further readings as well as 500 illustrations, 1,800 musical examples & index from the 2009 print edition. Help: Help | FAQ | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Oxford History of Western Music? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Oxford Latin American Economic History Database Description: 1900 - 2000. Statistical series for economic and social indicators covering 20 Latin American countries. Comments or questions about Oxford Latin American Economic History Database? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Oxford Music Online Description: Contains over 29,000 articles and approximately 250,000 citations. Offers full-text searching capabilities as well as article browsing. Selected articles include links to related sites, including sound archives and illustrations. Help: Quickstart | Table of Contents | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Oxford Music Online? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Oxford Reference Online Description: Search over 100 dictionaries and reference titles covering the complete subject spectrum: from General Reference and Language to Science and Medicine, and from Humanities and Social Sciences to Business and Professional. Help: FAQ | New User Guide | Help Contents | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Oxford Reference Online? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |


















