Databases: A-Z List
Look For Databases:
|
Not sure which Database to use? Try Academic Search Complete, JSTOR, or Web of Science.
|
![]() | Rand California Description: Rand California, sponsored by the think-tank, RAND, is a subscription-based service on California and U.S. public policy with an emphasis on statistics. Comments or questions about Rand California? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Rand State Statistics Description: Provides access to nearly 80 databases covering statistical data for all 50 United States. Find statistical information related to business and economics, education, health, population, and more. Help: FAQ | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Rand State Statistics? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Rare Books from the Missouri Botanical Garden Library Description: Searchable and browsable database of rare botanical and gardening illustrations and text. Tags: botany (show tags)(hide tags) Comments or questions about Rare Books from the Missouri Botanical Garden Library? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Reader's Guide Retrospective (EBSCO) Description: 1890 - 1982. Online version of Reader's Guide to Periodicals, index to general-interest U.S. magazines during the 20th Century. Tags: EBSCO (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Reader's Guide Retrospective (EBSCO)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Reaxys Description: A database of chemical facts from 175 journals in organic chemistry, indexing three primary data domains: substances, reactions, and literature. Also includes organometallic and inorganic chemistry, covering literature from the year 1772 to today. Covers 1.6 million compounds, 1.3 million structures, 1.3 million reactions, and 900,000 citations, including titles and abstracts from 1995. Fully searchable by structures, substructures, and reactions. Tags: crossfire, beilstein (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | Training & Support | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Reaxys? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Regional Business News (EBSCO) Description: Incorporates 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. Tags: EBSCO (show tags)(hide tags) Comments or questions about Regional Business News (EBSCO)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | REPEC: IDEAS Description: Indexing and links to working papers in economics. Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about REPEC: IDEAS? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Review of Particle Physics Particle Data Group Description: The PDG reviews the field of Particle Physics, and compiles and analyzes data on particle properties. The Review of Particle Physics is the most cited publication in particle physics during the last decade. Help: Help Contents | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Review of Particle Physics Particle Data Group? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | RILM Abstracts of Music Literature (EBSCO) Description: 1967 - present. Comprehensive guide to publications on music from all over the world, useful for scholars, students, librarians, performers, teachers, and music lovers. Tags: EBSCO (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Quick Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about RILM Abstracts of Music Literature (EBSCO)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | RIPM Retrospective Index to Music Periodicals (EBSCO) Description: 1800 - 1950. Contains article citations for over 84 journals covering music periodical literature. Includes information on musical history, composers and compositions to chronicle European and North American musical life. Primary and secondary sources are available including references to images, advertisements, and reviews. Tags: EBSCO (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Quick Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about RIPM Retrospective Index to Music Periodicals (EBSCO)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | RISM Series A/II: Music Manuscripts after 1600 (EBSCO) Description: An index of music manuscripts. Includes more than 657,000 manuscript records by over 22,500 composers found in over 800 libraries and archives in 32 countries. Some graphical images from the opening words of early printed materials are included. RISM Composer, RISM Libraries Sigla, and RISM Bibliographic Citations Database also form part of the content. Tags: EBSCO (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Quick Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about RISM Series A/II: Music Manuscripts after 1600 (EBSCO)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Rock and Roll, Counterculture, Peace and Protest Description: Original archival materials documenting key issues and events from the period 1950 - 1975. Includes pamphlets, letters, government files, eye witness accounts, ephemera, memorabilia and selected video footage. Help: User Guide | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Rock and Roll, Counterculture, Peace and Protest? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Romantic Era Redefined Description: 1800 - 1830. Includes poetry, prose, drama, letters, and diaries - along with political, philosophical, scientific, and sociological works. Provides access to Pickering & Chatto's critical editions in electronic format, as well as the complete digital version of The Wordsworth Circle. Tags: diaries (show tags)(hide tags) Comments or questions about Romantic Era Redefined? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Royal Society Publishing Description: 1665 - present. Access to the historical journal of the world's oldest scientific academy, the Royal Society. Includes ~60,000 scientific papers permanently free to access online. Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Royal Society Publishing? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Russian Academy of Sciences Bibliographies (EBSCO) Description: Bibliography of materials in the social sciences and humanities published in the Commonwealth of Independent States and Eastern Europe. Includes books, manuscripts, dissertations and articles from more than 10,000 periodicals. Tags: EBSCO (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Russian Academy of Sciences Bibliographies (EBSCO) ? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Ryland Collections Description: Collection of images displays highlights spanning five millennia from the vast resources of the Special Collections Division of the John Rylands University Library. Help: Browser Insight Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Ryland Collections? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |













