Databases: By Format
Look For Databases:
|
Not sure which Database to use? Try Academic Search Complete, JSTOR, or Web of Science.
|
| By Format [Map] |
![]() | A-Z Maps Online Description: Includes 4,000+ maps: political maps, physical maps, outline maps, population maps, precipitation maps, climate maps, and other thematic maps. New maps are added to the collection every month. Comments or questions about A-Z Maps Online? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Alaska Digital Archives Description: Includes more than 5,000 quality digital images of Alaska's heritage from University of Alaska, the Alaska State Library, and many other Alaskan institutions. Tags: oral histories, (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Alaska Digital Archives? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | American Memory Project Description: American Memory provides free and open access through the Internet to written and spoken words, sound recordings, still and moving images, prints, maps, and sheet music that document the American experience. It is a digital record of American history and creativity. Tags: sheet music, (show tags)(hide tags) Help: FAQ | Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about American Memory Project? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | American Memory Project: Map Collections Description: Eleven map collections digitized from the Library of Congress. Content includes maps from the Civil War to World War II. Help: About | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about American Memory Project: Map Collections? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Atlas of our Changing Environment Description: Through illustrations, satellite images, and ground photographs, this interactive media depicts and describes humanity's past and present impact on the environment. The primary focus is on environmental status and trends over the last 30 years, in terms of both physical and human geography. View using Google Maps or Google Earth (download required). Tags: UNEP (show tags)(hide tags) Comments or questions about Atlas of our Changing Environment? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Columbia Gazetteer of the World Description: Includes names, descriptions and characteristics of over 165,000 places in the world. Help: Getting Started | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Columbia Gazetteer of the World? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
| DataSF Description: DataSF is a clearinghouse of datasets available from the City & County of San Francisco. Tags: San Francisco, SF (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Register | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about DataSF? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | David Rumsey Historical Map Collection Description: Over 11,000 map images from the 18th and 19th centuries of North and South America. Help: About Luna and Insight | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about David Rumsey Historical Map Collection? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Digital Public Library of America (DPLA) Description: DPLA offers a single point of access to millions of items from digital collections around the United States. Includes photographs, manuscripts, books, sounds, moving images and more. Search by topic, timeline, map, and format. Tags: DPLA, history united states, archaeology, architecture, sociology (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | FAQ | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Digital Public Library of America (DPLA)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Global Road Warrior Description: Information on culture, communications, travel, business and maps for 175 countries and territories. Comments or questions about Global Road Warrior? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Japanese Historical Maps Description: The Japanese Historical Map Collection contains early maps of Japan and the world. The collection is housed on the Berkeley campus in the East Asian Library. Tags: Japan (show tags)(hide tags) Help: About Luna and Insight | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Japanese Historical Maps? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Maps of Africa Description: Antiquarian maps of Africa from the collections of the late Dr. Oscar I. Norwich and the Stanford University Libraries, dating from the late 15th to early 20th century. Help: About Luna & Insight | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Maps of Africa? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | New EarthExplorer Description: Search and download Global Land Survey data in the USGS archive. Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about New EarthExplorer? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Perry-Castaneda Library Map Collection Description: Includes 11,000 map images scanned at the University of Texas including maps published by the U.S. Central Intelligence Agency. Additional links are provided to more maps sites. Comments or questions about Perry-Castaneda Library Map Collection? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Social Explorer Description: 1790 - present. Includes hundreds of interactive data maps of the United States for demographic research. Allows users to make maps and reports. Comments or questions about Social Explorer? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | USGS (United States Geological Survey) Map Locator & Downloader Description: View and download satellite, hybrid and topographic maps. Downloads require the GeoPDF Toolbar. http://www.terragotech.com/solutions/geopdftoolbar.php Comments or questions about USGS (United States Geological Survey) Map Locator & Downloader? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | USGS Topographic Maps of California Description: Online directory of sites providing online images of California topographic maps. Comments or questions about USGS Topographic Maps of California? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Western Waters Digital Library Description: Provides access to significant resources on water in the western United States. Available resources include classic water literature, legal transcripts, maps, reports, personal papers, water project records, photographs, audio recordings, videos, and other material. Help: FAQ | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Western Waters Digital Library? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | World Bank Atlas of Global Development Description: An interactive tool that maps and graphs more than 175 indicators from the World Bank development database. Issues such as poverty, food production, international trade, etc. are covered. Provides visual comparisons of data across time, countries, and regions. Maps and graphs can be exported. Help: FAQs | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about World Bank Atlas of Global Development? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | World Digital Library Description: The World Digital Library (WDL) makes available in multilingual format, significant primary materials from countries and cultures around the world. The objectives of WDL include intercultural understanding and partnerships as well as providing resources for educators and scholars. Help: Help: | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about World Digital Library? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | World Scholar: Latin America and the Caribbean (Gale) Description: Includes contemporary and historical documents depicting the nature, integrity and culture of Latin America. Documents are in multiple languages. Includes historical and contemporary maps. Tags: Gale (show tags)(hide tags) Comments or questions about World Scholar: Latin America and the Caribbean (Gale)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Worldmapper Description: Includes over 300 freely available equal area cartograms (density-equalising) maps on touching on a variety of categories and subjects including wealth, disaster and pollution. Contributors to the project include individuals from the University of Sheffield and University of Michigan. Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Worldmapper? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |






















