Databases: By Format
Look For Databases:
|
Not sure which Database to use? Try Academic Search Complete, JSTOR, or Web of Science.
|
| By Format [reports] |
![]() | Canada Institute for Scientific and Technical Information Description: Includes more than 50,000 serial titles and over 600,000 books, reports and conference proceedings in science, technology, engineering and medicine. Includes records for the Canadian Agriculture Library that include books, reports and conference proceedings. Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Canada Institute for Scientific and Technical Information? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Congressional Quarterly (CQ) Researcher Description: CQ Researcher reports offer in-depth, unbiased coverage of a pressing political or social issue. Reports cover topics in health, international affairs, education, public policy, the environment, technology, and the U.S. economy. Tags: CQ (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Tutorial | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Congressional Quarterly (CQ) Researcher? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Congressional Quarterly (CQ) Weekly Description: Weekly reports on congressional news. Covers virtually every act of Congress, providing nonpartisan news and analysis. Tags: CQ (show tags)(hide tags) Comments or questions about Congressional Quarterly (CQ) Weekly? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Congressional Research Service Reports (ProQuest) Description: 2004-present. CRS reports provide excellent background information on areas of public policy. The reports are generated by researchers working within the Library of Congress and are created at the request of Members of Congress or their committees. Tags: congress, crs, crs reports, ProQuest (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Congressional Research Service Reports (ProQuest)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Family & Society Studies Worldwide (EBSCO) Description: 1970 - present. Provides comprehensive coverage of research, policy, and practice literature in the fields of Family Science, Human Ecology, Human Development, and Social Welfare. Includes publications from professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, discussion and working papers. Tags: EBSCO (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Family & Society Studies Worldwide (EBSCO)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Federal Digital System (FDSYS) Description: Provides free online access to official Federal Government publications. Includes presidential documents, congressional bills and reports, economic indicators, federal register, public and private laws and more. Tags: FDSYS (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Search Information | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Federal Digital System (FDSYS)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | GenderWatch (ProQuest) Description: 1970s-present. A full text database of publications that focus on the impact of gender across a broad spectrum of subject areas. Includes academic and scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, newsletters, books, conference proceedings, government reports, etc. Tags: ProQuest (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Basic Search | Top Questions Regarding Basic Search | Proquest Training | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about GenderWatch (ProQuest)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | GeoRef* (ProQuest) Description: *Includes GeoRef in Process. 1963-present. Contains citations and abstracts to journal articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports and theses. The database includes references to all publications of the U.S. Geological Survey. Masters' theses and doctoral dissertations from US and Canadian universities are also covered. Tags: ProQuest (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about GeoRef* (ProQuest)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | INSPEC Description: 1898 - present. Over 9 million records from over 5,000 journals, conference proceedings, reports, dissertations, and books (from 1969-2008). Produced by The Institution of Engineering and Technology and provided on the ISI Web of Science platform. Covers a range of subjects from computers and ocean engineering to astronomy and acoustics. Tags: bioinformatics (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Online Help | Subject Searching (Video) | Advanced Searching (Video) | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about INSPEC? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Islamic Finance Information Service (IFIS) Description: Primary source for all aspects of Islamic finance. Tags: IFIS (show tags)(hide tags) Help: User Guide | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Islamic Finance Information Service (IFIS)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | National Technical Information Service (NTIS) Description: 1990 - present. A resource for U.S. government-funded scientific, technical, engineering and business information. Tags: NTIS (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Download Help (.pdf) | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about National Technical Information Service (NTIS)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | National Technical Reports Library Description: Provides convenient access to the full text of 50,000 documents from the National Technical Information Service's comprehensive collection of federally-funded technical reports. An additional 1,500,000 documents are indexed and often available through Interlibrary Loan. Comments or questions about National Technical Reports Library? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | NTRS: NASA Technical Reports Server Description: 1951 - present. Provides research reports, journal articles, conference and meeting papers, technical videos, mission-related operational documents and preliminary data of NASA's technical literature. This resource includes both citations and full-text documents. Use the Advanced Search option to access additional non-NASA information. Help: NTRS Search Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about NTRS: NASA Technical Reports Server? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | OAIster Description: Searchable collection of working papers, preprints, reports, eprints and other "hard-to-find" documents from academic organizations around the world. Produced by the University of Michigan Digital Library Production Services. Comments or questions about OAIster? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | OECD iLibrary Description: Full-text publications and statistical data from the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), including country studies, forecasting publications, reports, and socioeconomic datasets. The statistics section includes data in the areas of international trade, telecommunications, foreign aid, migration, and many other categories. Help: User Guide | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about OECD iLibrary? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | PAIS International (Public Affairs Information Service) (ProQuest) Description: Covers issues in the public debate through selective coverage of a wide variety of international sources including journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference papers, web content, and more. Tags: ProQuest (show tags)(hide tags) Comments or questions about PAIS International (Public Affairs Information Service) (ProQuest)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | PolicyArchive Description: A freely available archive for public policy research including reports, charts, videos and white papers. Materials are provided by registered organizations and verified before posting. Search and browse capabilities are available. Initiated by Indian University-Purdue University's Indianapolis Library and Center for Governmental Studies. Comments or questions about PolicyArchive? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | PrimateLit Description: 1940 - present. Indexes articles, books, technical reports, dissertations, book chapters, etc. Covers many subject areas including behavior, colony management, veterinary science, physiology, evolution, genetics, and more. Help: Using This Site | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about PrimateLit? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | PsycINFO (ProQuest) Description: 1806-present. The PsycINFO database contains citations to articles in over 1,300 professional journals, conference proceedings, books, reports, and dissertations in psychology and related disciplines. Most citations include abstracts. Tags: ProQuest (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | Tutorial: Finding Empirical Studies | Quick Reference Guide: How to Search in PsycInfo | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about PsycINFO (ProQuest)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Public Library of Science (PLOS) - Medicine Description: A peer-reviewed open-access journal published by the Public Library of Science. Includes articles, essays, case reports, best practices and editorials pertaining to all areas of medicine. Tags: PLOS (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help Using This Site | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Public Library of Science (PLOS) - Medicine? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |


















