Databases: Subject Areas
Look For Databases:
|
Not sure which Database to use? Try Academic Search Complete, JSTOR, or Web of Science.
|
![]() | Andrew Dickson White Collection of Architectural Photographs Description: Comprised of approximately 13,000 nineteenth- and early twentieth-century photographs of architecture, decorative arts, and sculpture, this collection was established by Andrew Dickson White, the first president of Cornell University,. Help: About | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Andrew Dickson White Collection of Architectural Photographs? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals (ProQuest) Description: 1934-present. Covers the international scholarly and popular periodical literature, including the publications of professional associations; US state and regional periodicals; and major serial publications in the architecture and design of Europe, Asia, Latin America, and Australia. Updated weekly. Tags: ProQuest (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Support | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals (ProQuest)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Claire Holt Indonesian Art Collection Description: Created for the Cornell Indonesian Arts Project, the Claire Holt Papers comprise approximately 1,780 slides of Indonesia and typescript notes about a trip to Indonesia in 1955-1956. Tags: Indonesia (show tags)(hide tags) Help: About Luna and Insight | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Claire Holt Indonesian Art Collection? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Digital Commons Network Description: Open access to peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work from a wide range of disciplines. Comments or questions about Digital Commons Network? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Emporis Buildings Description: The world's largest publicly available database on architectural and building data. Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Emporis Buildings? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | First Source: Reed Design Registry Description: A directory of architecture firms, searchable by company name, location, and specialty. Comments or questions about First Source: Reed Design Registry? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Getty Research Library Description: Includes the Art & Architecture Thesaurus, the Getty Provenance Index and the Photo Study Collection. Comments or questions about Getty Research Library? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Great Buildings Collection Description: Multimedia encyclopedia of world architecture. Comments or questions about Great Buildings Collection? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Index to 19th Century American Art Periodicals (EBSCO) Description: Indexes 42 art journals published in the US during the 19th century. Describes the entire journal contents including articles, art notes, illustrations, stories, poems, and advertisements. Tags: nineteenth century, nineteenth_century (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Index to 19th Century American Art Periodicals (EBSCO)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Online Catalog Description: One of the largest digital image databases in the world, this database includes more than 1 million digital images of people, historical events, places, architecture, and more. Comments or questions about Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Online Catalog? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |













