Databases: Subject Areas
Look For Databases:
|
Not sure which Database to use? Try Academic Search Complete, JSTOR, or Web of Science.
|
![]() | America's Historical Newspapers Description: 1690 - 1876. Full text of North American Newspapers from the colonial and early national periods. Selected from the 700 title Readex microfilm collection of the same name. Includes Hispanic American Newspapers, 1808 - 1980. Help: Help | Helpful Information | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about America's Historical Newspapers? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Chicano Database (EBSCO) Description: Comprehensive bibliographic index for all types of material on Mexican-American topics. Provides extensive indexing from 1960s to the present; selective coverage back to early 1900s. Newer records include the broader Latino experience, including Puerto Ricans, Cuban Americans, and Central American immigrants. Tags: hispanic, latino, EBSCO (show tags)(hide tags) Comments or questions about Chicano Database (EBSCO)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | HAPI: Hispanic American Periodicals Index Description: 1970-present. Lists journal articles on Central and South America, Mexico, the Caribbean, the U.S.-Mexico border region, and Hispanics in the U.S. Help: Frequently Asked Questions | HAPI Search Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about HAPI: Hispanic American Periodicals Index? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Hispanic American Newspaper Description: 1808 - 1980. A collection of Spanish-language and Spanish/English newspapers printed in the United States in the 19th and 20th centuries. Coverage begins in 1808 with the first Spanish-language newspaper printed in the U.S. Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Hispanic American Newspaper? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Pew Hispanic Center Description: Founded in 2001, the Pew Hispanic Center is a nonpartisan research organization supported by The Pew Charitable Trusts. Its mission is to improve understanding of the U.S. Hispanic population and to chronicle Latinos' growing impact on the entire nation. Comments or questions about Pew Hispanic Center? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |








