Databases: Subject Areas
Look For Databases:
|
Not sure which Database to use? Try Academic Search Complete, JSTOR, or Web of Science.
|
![]() | 18th Century Collections Online (Gale) Description: Digital images of 150,000 books published during the 18th Century. With full-text searching of texts in the fields of history, literature, religion, law, fine arts, science and more. Tags: Gale (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about 18th Century Collections Online (Gale)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Congressional Quarterly (CQ) Almanac Description: Offers original narrative accounts of every major piece of legislation that lawmakers considered during a congressional session. Tags: CQ (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Congressional Quarterly (CQ) Almanac? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Congressional Quarterly (CQ) Press Description: Simultaneously search CQ Researcher, and Collections for Congress, Supreme Court, Press Public Affairs, Press Voting & Elections, California Political Almanac, Supreme Court Yearbook, Politics in America and Handbook of the World. Tags: CQ (show tags)(hide tags) Comments or questions about Congressional Quarterly (CQ) Press? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Congressional Quarterly (CQ) Researcher Description: CQ Researcher reports offer in-depth, unbiased coverage of a pressing political or social issue. Reports cover topics in health, international affairs, education, public policy, the environment, technology, and the U.S. economy. Tags: CQ (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Tutorial | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Congressional Quarterly (CQ) Researcher? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Congressional Quarterly (CQ) Weekly Description: Weekly reports on congressional news. Covers virtually every act of Congress, providing nonpartisan news and analysis. Tags: CQ (show tags)(hide tags) Comments or questions about Congressional Quarterly (CQ) Weekly? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Digital Commons Network Description: Open access to peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work from a wide range of disciplines. Comments or questions about Digital Commons Network? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Federal Digital System (FDSYS) Description: Provides free online access to official Federal Government publications. Includes presidential documents, congressional bills and reports, economic indicators, federal register, public and private laws and more. Tags: FDSYS (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Search Information | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Federal Digital System (FDSYS)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | GPO Access (US Government) Description: Locate online versions of major U.S. government publications such as: the Congressional Record, bills, congressional publications of all kinds, the Federal Register, Code of Federal Regulations, Supreme Court decisions, and executive branch documents. Help: Help Index | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about GPO Access (US Government)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | LexisNexis Academic Description: Thousands of full-text sources including newspapers, wires, transcripts, newsletters, magazines, trade journals; also company information, law reviews, court decisions. Coverage dates vary. Especially good for news transcripts. Includes international information, including some Dutch, French, German, Italian, and Spanish news sources. Help: Developing a Search | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about LexisNexis Academic? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | OpenJurist Description: Open Jurist is a resource for access to the case law of the United States. This collection includes 647,000 opinions from the United States Supreme Court - beginning in 1754 when it was known as the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania; and the Federal Appellate Courts - beginning in 1880. Comments or questions about OpenJurist? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | PAIS International (Public Affairs Information Service) (ProQuest) Description: Covers issues in the public debate through selective coverage of a wide variety of international sources including journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference papers, web content, and more. Tags: ProQuest (show tags)(hide tags) Comments or questions about PAIS International (Public Affairs Information Service) (ProQuest)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Policies and Laws of China (PLOC) Description: Provided through Wanfang Data, an affiliate of Chinese Ministry of Science & Technology. Search or browse more than 40 sub categories including State Laws, Regulations, Foreign Laws, etc. Tags: PLOC (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Customer Support | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Policies and Laws of China (PLOC)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Russian Academy of Sciences Bibliographies (EBSCO) Description: Bibliography of materials in the social sciences and humanities published in the Commonwealth of Independent States and Eastern Europe. Includes books, manuscripts, dissertations and articles from more than 10,000 periodicals. Tags: EBSCO (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Russian Academy of Sciences Bibliographies (EBSCO) ? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Same-Sex Marriage: A Selective Bibliography of the Legal Literature Description: 1997 - present. Includes references for articles supporting and opposing same-sex marriage as well as information on related issues such as parenting and children, taxation, etc. Also includes references to books, symposia and legal information related to same-sex marriage. Comments or questions about Same-Sex Marriage: A Selective Bibliography of the Legal Literature? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Social Science Research Network (SSRN) Description: SSRN includes an Abstract Database (339,700+ scholarly working papers and forthcoming papers) and an Electronic Paper collection (275,600 + downloadable pdfs). Tags: SSRN (show tags)(hide tags) Help: FAQ | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Social Science Research Network (SSRN)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Social Sciences Citation Index Description: 1956 - present. See Web of Science. Citations to social science related topics available through ISI Web of Knowledge. Help: Search Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Social Sciences Citation Index? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | STATSnetBASE Description: This repository of statistical references meets the needs of statisticians and researchers employing statistical science across a wide range of disciplines. Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about STATSnetBASE? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Worldwide Political Science Abstracts (ProQuest) Description: 1975-present. Research within the political science discipline and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration/policy. Tags: ProQuest (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Worldwide Political Science Abstracts (ProQuest)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |

















