Databases: Subject Areas
Look For Databases:
|
Not sure which Database to use? Try Academic Search Complete, JSTOR, or Web of Science.
|
![]() | American Medical Association (AMA) Manual of Style Description: Everything you need to produce well-organized, clear, and readable manuscripts in AMA format. Tags: AMA, citations, style manual, (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | FAQs | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about American Medical Association (AMA) Manual of Style? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Annual Reviews Description: A collection of over 30 journals in biomedical sciences, physical sciences, and social sciences. Full-text is available for the most recent years. Help: Annual Reviews Site Help | Frequently Asked Questions | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Annual Reviews? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | ArticleFirst Description: 1990 - present. Citations from the table of contents pages of over 11,000 journals in the areas of science, technology, medicine, social science, business, the humanities, and popular culture. Comments or questions about ArticleFirst? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | BioMed Central Description: BioMed Central Ltd., provides free access to biomedical research publications. These publications include biology and medicine journal articles, current reports, and meeting abstracts. BioMed Central offers information about current controlled trials, as well as topics in modern biology. Help: FAQ | Support | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about BioMed Central? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | California Health Interview Survey Description: CHIS is the nation's largest state health survey. Conducted every two years on a wide range of health topics, CHIS data gives a detailed picture of the health and health care needs of California's large and diverse population. Comments or questions about California Health Interview Survey? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Canada Institute for Scientific and Technical Information Description: Includes more than 50,000 serial titles and over 600,000 books, reports and conference proceedings in science, technology, engineering and medicine. Includes records for the Canadian Agriculture Library that include books, reports and conference proceedings. Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Canada Institute for Scientific and Technical Information? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Chemical Abstracts (SciFinder Scholar) Description: A collection of chemical literature and information databases. Includes CAplus (the online version of Chemical Abstracts), MEDLINE's biomedical journal literature, CAS Registry, and CASREACT. To use this database you must download the software client. Tags: SciFinder, Scholar (show tags)(hide tags) Help: SciFinder Scholar User Guide 2007 | Contents at a Glance | How to register to use Chemical Abstracts | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Chemical Abstracts (SciFinder Scholar)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Colloquium Digital Library of Life Sciences: Collection 1 Description: A collection of over 50 colloquia covering cell and molecular biology and biomedicine, including the neurosciences. Each colloquium is 50 to 100 pages long. Each synthesizes an important research or development topic, written by a prominent contributor to the field. Tags: neuroscience (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Colloquium Digital Library of Life Sciences: Collection 1? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Current Protocols Collection (Wiley) Description: Titles in 3 subject areas: Chemistry, Life Sciences, Medicine and Healthcare. Tags: Wiley (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Current Protocols Collection (Wiley)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | EPrint Network Description: Department of Energy's gateway to preprints in scientific and technical disciplines of concern to DOE including physics, materials, and chemistry, biology, environmental sciences and nuclear medicine. Help: FAQ | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about EPrint Network? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Faculty of 1000 : Biology Reports Ltd. Description: An online research service that highlights and reviews the most interesting papers published in the biological sciences, based on the recommendations of a faculty of well over 2300 selected leading researchers. Help: FAQ | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Faculty of 1000 : Biology Reports Ltd.? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Faculty of 1000: Post-Publication Peer Review Description: Identifies and evaluates the most important articles in biology and medical research publications. Includes access to F1000 Reports journals, F1000 Posters and The Scientist, F1000's magazine of the life sciences. Help: FAQs | Overview | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Faculty of 1000: Post-Publication Peer Review? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Herbal Safety Description: The website has two primary purposes: To disseminate information about research findings related to herbal use in our region, as well as to provide information about the safety of herbal product use in both English and Spanish. This feature makes it one of the few bilingual websites specifically developed to disseminate non-commercial information about medicinal plants. Tags: herbs, (show tags)(hide tags) Comments or questions about Herbal Safety? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | History of Science, Technology and Medicine (EBSCO) Description: 1975 - present. Covers a wide range of topics in the history of science. Tags: EBSCO (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about History of Science, Technology and Medicine (EBSCO)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | LAMHDI Description: LAMHDI (Link Animal Models to Human Disease) helps researchers bridge the gap between bench testing and human trials and helps them find animal models for their research. The site is updated frequently with new data. Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about LAMHDI? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Mary Ann Liebert Journals Description: Mary Ann Liebert journals, a publisher whose primary focus is in the areas of biomedical research and clinical medicine. Help: Support Home | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Mary Ann Liebert Journals? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | MD Consult Description: MD Consult (MDConsult) contains 35 medical texts, full-text articles from more than 45 clinical journals, practice guidelines, drug information, over 2,500 patient education handouts, CME, and daily medical updates customized to your specialty. Help: Help Index | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about MD Consult? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Medline Plus Description: Sponsored by the National Institutes of Health. Provides information about diseases, conditions, and wellness issues and links to medical research and information about clinical trials. Help: FAQ | Spanish version | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Medline Plus? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Medline Plus Mobile Description: Sponsored by the National Institutes of Health. Provides information about diseases, conditions, and wellness issues and links to medical research and information about clinical trials. Comments or questions about Medline Plus Mobile? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Merck Index Online Description: Basic chemical, property and use information (with literature references) on nearly 11,000 significant chemicals, drugs and biological substances. Searchable by name, registry number, etc., as well as by structure or substructure. Includes Organic Name Collections (concise descriptions and histories of 446 named reactions) and 60 pages of additional tables. Help: User Help Guides | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Merck Index Online? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | National Center for Biotechnology Information Bookshelf Description: (NCBI) The Bookshelf contains searchable full-text biomedical books. Help: Help | FAQ | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about National Center for Biotechnology Information Bookshelf? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | New England Journal of Medicine Archive Description: 1812 - 1989. The NEJM Archive is a vital resource for teaching and research. With over 150,000 articles, 8,657 issues, 478,000 pages, 85,316 images, and 610,000 references dating back to 1812, the NEJM Archive is a comprehensive information source. Help: FAQ | Search Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about New England Journal of Medicine Archive ? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Nursing & Health Sciences: A SAGE Full-Text Collection Description: 1982 - present. Over 7,000 full-text articles from 25 plus journals covering topics such as mental disorders, research methods, child psychiatry, psychopathology and nursing. Help: Homepage Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Nursing & Health Sciences: A SAGE Full-Text Collection? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Office of Extramural Research: National Institutes of Health Description: OER supports extramural research by providing policy and guidance to the 24 NIH Institutes and Centers that award grants. Comments or questions about Office of Extramural Research: National Institutes of Health? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Oxford Reference Online Description: Search over 100 dictionaries and reference titles covering the complete subject spectrum: from General Reference and Language to Science and Medicine, and from Humanities and Social Sciences to Business and Professional. Help: FAQ | New User Guide | Help Contents | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Oxford Reference Online? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Public Library of Science (PLOS) - Medicine Description: A peer-reviewed open-access journal published by the Public Library of Science. Includes articles, essays, case reports, best practices and editorials pertaining to all areas of medicine. Tags: PLOS (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help Using This Site | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Public Library of Science (PLOS) - Medicine? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | PubMed Description: 1951 - present. Includes more than 22 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites. Use UC-eLinks to link to full text when not otherwise available. Help: PubMED Online Training | PubMed Help | Fact Sheet | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about PubMed? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Quertle Description: Searches MEDLINE/PubMed, BioMed Central, NIH RePORTER database of grant applications and the National Library of Medicine's TOXLINE database of the effects of drugs and other chemicals. Tags: toxicology (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | FAQ | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Quertle? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Science Citation Index Expanded Description: 1900 - present. See Web of Science. Citations to science related topics available through ISI Web of Knowledge. Help: Basic Search Help | Help Table of Contents | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Science Citation Index Expanded? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Science Watch Description: ScienceWatch.com (updated weekly) provides a behind-the-scenes look at the scientists, journals, institutions, nations, and papers selected by Essential Science Indicators from Thomson Reuters. Provides an ideal, convenient location for keeping up with the latest developments in science. Comments or questions about Science Watch? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Springer Protocols Description: 1984 - present. Includes protocols for reproducing laboratory experiments. Content is divided into 15 subject areas in the Life and Biomedical Sciences. The protocols are from book series and laboratory manuals. Researchers can create individual accounts to save specific protocols or searches for easy reference. Help: Help | FAQ | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Springer Protocols? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | SpringerLink Description: A database of high-quality journal, book series, books and reference works from Science Technical Medical (STM) publishers. Help: FAQ | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about SpringerLink? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Taiwan Electronic Periodical Services (TEPS) Description: TEPS offers full text (PDF) for periodicals published in Taiwan. It covers topics in humanities, natural science, applied science, medical & life science, and social science. Note: Database interface available in Chinese and English Tags: TEPS (show tags)(hide tags) Help: FAQs | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Taiwan Electronic Periodical Services (TEPS)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Toxicology Data Network (TOXNET) Description: A cluster of databases on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, and related areas from the National Library of Medicine. Some databases include data and full text. Databases include Hazardous Substances Databank, Toxics Release Inventory, Integrated Risk Information System, Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System, GENE-TOX from the EPA, TOXLINE, and NCI structures. Tags: TOXNET (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Toxicology Data Network (TOXNET)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Web of Science Description: Provides access to multiple science and social science databases: Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1975 - present), Social Sciences Citation Index (1956 - present), Science Citation Index (1900 - present), Conference Proceedings Citation Index-Science (1990 - present), and Conference Proceedings Citation Index-Social Science & Humanities (1990 - present). Help: Help | New Features - August 2011 | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Web of Science? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |

































