Databases: Subject Areas
Look For Databases:
|
Not sure which Database to use? Try Academic Search Complete, JSTOR, or Web of Science.
|
![]() | Alaska Digital Archives Description: Includes more than 5,000 quality digital images of Alaska's heritage from University of Alaska, the Alaska State Library, and many other Alaskan institutions. Tags: oral histories, (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Alaska Digital Archives? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | America's Historical Newspapers Description: 1690 - 1876. Full text of North American Newspapers from the colonial and early national periods. Selected from the 700 title Readex microfilm collection of the same name. Includes Hispanic American Newspapers, 1808 - 1980. Help: Help | Helpful Information | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about America's Historical Newspapers? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | American West (The) Description: The American West is a unique resource which allows scholars to explore tales of frontier life, Native Americans, vigilantes and outlaws and the environmental impact of westward expansion. The collection is a mixture of original manuscripts, maps, ephemeral material and rare printed sources. Help: Help | FAQ | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about American West (The)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | European Views of the Americas (EBSCO) Description: 1493 - 1750. Bibliographic database containing more than 32,000 entries. A comprehensive guide to printed records about the Americas written in Europe before 1750. Covers the history of European exploration as well as portrayals of native American peoples. Tags: Europe, EBSCO (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about European Views of the Americas (EBSCO)? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | North American Indian Thought and Culture Description: Includes biographies, auto-biographies, personal narratives, speeches, diaries, letters, and oral histories from indigenous peoples from all areas of North America. Tags: first_nations, diaries, oral histories (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | Guides | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about North American Indian Thought and Culture? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Sociology: A SAGE Full-Text Collection Description: 1967 - present. Over 12,000 articles from approximately 30 journal titles covering topics such as ethnic studies, sociology of sports, childhood, and consumer culture. Help: Search Help | Major Features | Help Index | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Sociology: A SAGE Full-Text Collection? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | University of Washington Digital Collections Description: Provides access to tens of thousands of digital images covering a wide variety of subjects with an emphasis on the Pacific Northwest. Also includes maps, newspapers, posters, reports and other ephemera. The collections focus on rare and unique materials. Tags: Pacific Northwest, Alaska, photographs, photos, (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about University of Washington Digital Collections? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |










