Databases: Subject Areas
Look For Databases:
|
Not sure which Database to use? Try Academic Search Complete, JSTOR, or Web of Science.
|
![]() | American Geophysical Union (AGU) Digital Library Books Description: 1956 - 2008. Over 50 years of Earth and space sciences research from AGU's preeminent books. Includes 580 book titles with nearly 9500 book chapters. Tags: AGU (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about American Geophysical Union (AGU) Digital Library Books? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | American Geophysical Union (AGU) Digital Library Journals Description: 1896 - 1995. Access to AGU's preeminent journals and international newspaper, Eos. Search with EASI (Earth and Space Index Search). Tags: AGU (show tags)(hide tags) Comments or questions about American Geophysical Union (AGU) Digital Library Journals? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | ARIBIB Astronomy and Astrophysics Abstracts Description: 1898 - 2000. Astronomy and Astrophysics Abstracts (AAA) aims to present a comprehensive documentation of the literature concerning all aspects of astronomy, astrophysics, and their neighbouring fields. Help: Basic Sources | Index Format | The Reference Format And Additional Links | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about ARIBIB Astronomy and Astrophysics Abstracts? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | arXiv.org Description: e-Print archive Preprints for physics, mathematics, nonlinear sciences, and computer science. Formerly the Los Alamos National Laboratory Eprint Archive, and also known as "xxx.lanl.gov," the main site hardware operations were transferred from Los Alamos to the Cornell University Library site in December 2001. Help: arXiv.org Help Contents | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about arXiv.org? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Astronomical Society of the Pacific Conference Series Description: The ASP is a leading publisher of conference proceedings on recent developments in Astronomy and Astrophysics. Conference Series volumes provide a comprehensive overview of the latest research in a particular field of astronomy. Tags: solar physics, stellar physics, (show tags)(hide tags) Help: About | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Astronomical Society of the Pacific Conference Series? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Astrophysics Data System Description: 1975 - present. This NASA-funded service provides access to four sets of abstracts dating back to 1975: astronomical articles, space instrumentation and engineering articles, physics and geophysics articles, and the Los Alamos preprint server. Includes abstracts from all major journals, many minor journals, conference proceedings, NASA reports, and many PhD dissertations. Help: Full Help Manual (.pdf) | ADS FAQ | A Brief Description of the ADS and a disclaimer | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Astrophysics Data System? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics Description: Contains the most frequently used data in science, including the periodic table of the elements, basic constants and units, thermodynamic and spectroscopic data; electric, magnetic, thermal and structural properties of solids, key data from nuclear science, astronomy and geophysics; and up-to-date health and safety information. Part of the CHEMnetBASE collection. Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | EPrint Network Description: Department of Energy's gateway to preprints in scientific and technical disciplines of concern to DOE including physics, materials, and chemistry, biology, environmental sciences and nuclear medicine. Help: FAQ | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about EPrint Network? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | INSPEC Description: 1898 - present. Over 9 million records from over 5,000 journals, conference proceedings, reports, dissertations, and books (from 1969-2008). Produced by The Institution of Engineering and Technology and provided on the ISI Web of Science platform. Covers a range of subjects from computers and ocean engineering to astronomy and acoustics. Tags: bioinformatics (show tags)(hide tags) Help: Online Help | Subject Searching (Video) | Advanced Searching (Video) | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about INSPEC? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | INSPEC Archive Description: 1898 - 1968. Science Abstracts Access over 70 years of international scientific & technical literature in physics, electrical engineering, computing & control engineering. Help: Online Help | How to Search (Video) | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about INSPEC Archive? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | INSPIRE: High-Energy Physics Literature Database Description: 1974 - present. Indexes high-energy physics articles, including journal papers, preprints, e-prints, technical reports, conference papers and theses. Links to citing papers for journal articles and preprints. SPIRES also provides citation counts for articles and preprints, as well as special reports on highly cited papers. Tags: Stanford Linear Accelerator, HEP (show tags)(hide tags) Comments or questions about INSPIRE: High-Energy Physics Literature Database? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Landolt-Bornstein Archives Description: Data from all areas of physical science and engineering. Available on Portico platform. Click on E-BOOK TITLES (center tab) to see list of titles. Comments or questions about Landolt-Bornstein Archives? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | NASA Astrophysics Data System Description: Includes four sets of abstracts: astronomy and astrophysics, instrumentation, physics and geophysics, and Los Alamos National Laboratory preprints. Comments or questions about NASA Astrophysics Data System? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | NASA Image eXchange Description: (NIX) Cross-database search of images from NASA. Also includes images from the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, the Johnson Space Center, the Ames Research Center and others. Comments or questions about NASA Image eXchange? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Net Advance of Physics Description: Offers an A-Z topics index and a hierarchical index of Web links to free physics review articles and tutorials and physics internet sites. Comments or questions about Net Advance of Physics? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | NTRS: NASA Technical Reports Server Description: 1951 - present. Provides research reports, journal articles, conference and meeting papers, technical videos, mission-related operational documents and preliminary data of NASA's technical literature. This resource includes both citations and full-text documents. Use the Advanced Search option to access additional non-NASA information. Help: NTRS Search Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about NTRS: NASA Technical Reports Server? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Review of Particle Physics Particle Data Group Description: The PDG reviews the field of Particle Physics, and compiles and analyzes data on particle properties. The Review of Particle Physics is the most cited publication in particle physics during the last decade. Help: Help Contents | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Review of Particle Physics Particle Data Group? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Science Citation Index Expanded Description: 1900 - present. See Web of Science. Citations to science related topics available through ISI Web of Knowledge. Help: Basic Search Help | Help Table of Contents | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Science Citation Index Expanded? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | SciFinder Scholar Description: (From Chemical Abstract Services - CAS) A collection of chemical literature and information databases. Includes CAplus (the online version of Chemical Abstracts), the CAS Registry, and CASREACT. Requires the creation of an account. NOTE: This web version of SciFinder Scholar replaces the older client version which will be discontinued on June 30, 2011. Help: SciFinder Scholar User Guide 2007 | Contents at a Glance | How to register to use SciFinder Scholar | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about SciFinder Scholar? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | SIAM e-books Description: Approximately 400 SIAM books published over the past five decades. Titles cover a wide range of applied mathematics and computational science subject areas. Help: FAQ | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about SIAM e-books? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | SPIE Digital Library Description: 1990 - present. Contains full-text technical papers on optics and photonics from SPIE (The International Society for Optical Engineering). Includes journals and proceedings. Help: User Guide | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about SPIE Digital Library? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | University of Chicago Press Online Journals Description: Chicago Journals Online is a fully searchable online portal including nearly fifty scholarly journals and annuals - from the latest research in a wide range of subjects to historical content dating from the founding of the University of Chicago Press in 1892 when it began publishing the Journal of Political Economy. Help: Help | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about University of Chicago Press Online Journals? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Web of Science Description: Provides access to multiple science and social science databases: Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1975 - present), Social Sciences Citation Index (1956 - present), Science Citation Index (1900 - present), Conference Proceedings Citation Index-Science (1990 - present), and Conference Proceedings Citation Index-Social Science & Humanities (1990 - present). Help: Help | New Features - August 2011 | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Web of Science? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |
![]() | Wolfram Alpha Description: Wolfram Alpha is an online service that answers factual queries directly by computing the answer from structured data. Searches hundreds of datasets and many external sources. Help: About | Examples | (show help)(hide help) Comments or questions about Wolfram Alpha? Email us at: library@ucmerced.edu |





















