 |
Academic Search Complete Academic Search Complete is a great database to use as you start your research. Learn how you can use it to access a wide range of materials. LibWizard |
 |
Finding Empirical Studies in PsycINFO PsycINFO is a psychology database that you can use to find empirical articles (articles that report on original research). LibWizard |
 |
Using Opposing Viewpoints Opposing Viewpoints will help you find scholarly and popular sources about current events. Opposing Viewpoints provides multiple opinions on a variety of topics. Videos, images, and other media are also included. LibWizard |
 |
Using Sociological Abstracts Through this tutorial you will learn how to access Sociological Abstracts to successfully limit results and access the full-text of articles and generate ASA citations.
LibWizard |
 |
Database Platform vs Database Content There is a difference between database content and the database provider. e.g. Academic Search Complete is the content of the database while EBSCOhost is the platform/provider. Creative Commons |
 |
Recommended Databases View recommended databases to view popular or important databases from a variety of subject areas. Creative Commons |
 |
Finding Databases Discover how to find databases for your research using UC Merced Library's A-Z Databases listing. (1:20) Creative Commons |
 |
PubMed: Intro to Basic Searching Tutorial In this interactive tutorial, you will practice searching for information in the PubMed database. LibWizard |
 |
Starting Your Research Series Discover how to start your academic research with this guided tutorial. |
 |
Using Credo Reference Credo Reference is a collection of searchable online reference books including specialized encyclopedias. This is an excellent resource for readable, background information. This tutorial will show you how to find information in Credo Reference. LibWizard |
Copyright @ The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved.
